Privacy & Disclosure & GDPR

Welcome to my site!

This site is safe and secure with the new https url switch. The protection of your information in forms and any purchases made on this site is taken seriously. With this switch, this site may be experiencing some glitching in widgets, gadgets, functionality, and images. If you notice anything like this, please let me know so I can find a solution quickly! Thank you!

See Google's Privacy policy here! https://policies.google.com/privacy/update

"By leaving a comment you are consenting to your email being collected for communication purposes only".


Your privacy is important to us at SkinnyGFchef.com. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website.


You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.


About Skinny GF Chef https://www.skinnygfchef.com
Founded in 2010 and based in USA, SkinnyGFchef is an independently operated blog run by Ali Williams. This website is a collection of gluten-free recipes that I have developed, tested and modified for people like me with Celiac or gluten intolerance.


How Information is Collected
Here is how your information is collected on SkinnyGFchef.com :


  • if you subscribe to the newsletter
  • if you leave a comment on the blog
  • if you purchase a product via the SkinnyGFchef.com Amazon links or store.
  • through website cookies and log files
  • through Google Analytics


Newsletter- we are not doing newsletters at this time.

If you decide to join the newsletter via any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments
Love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

Store Purchases
Products in the blog recipe links or ads are sold via Amazon. Your name, email address, and country are required during the checkout process. This information is required in order to send you the purchased product and to determine whether or not the EU VAT tax should be applied to your purchase.


The details you enter are stored by the third party applications. All payments are made through PayPal, which does not store your financial information once the transaction has been processed.

I also sell products via affiliate programs. Each program collects and retains their own data. I do not have access to the personal information that is collected by these affiliate programs. It is best to read their individual privacy policies for more information on how your data is collected and used.


Cookies
Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following cookies on SkinnyGFchef.com :





Google Analytics
Skinny GF Chef uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on page views, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that here.

Advertisements on SkinnyGFchef
To support this website, third party advertisements are used. SkinnyGFchef currently runs advertisements via Google Adsense and Amazon. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on SkinnyGFchef in order to show you tailored ads to you.

Social Media Privacy
Skinny GF Chef uses various social media platforms. Skinny GF Chef is not responsible for what you post on Skinny GF Chef social media channels.

Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.

Final Notes on this Privacy Policy
You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact [INSERT EMAIL]. You can request to be removed at any time.

Skinny GF Chef contains links to other websites. As such, Skinny GF Chef is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at skinnygfchef@gmail.com.


Full disclosure: I am not a medical professional, and sometimes, something that may be okay for my family, might not work for yours.


There are many allergies besides gluten, and many varying degrees of gluten intolerance as well.

  
All products that are certified as “gluten-free” must be manufactured in a dedicated gluten-free facility. If the package says manufactured in a facility with wheat it is not safe or certified.

If in doubt always call the manufacturing company!


Disclaimer- I share my experiences with products and links that I feel are useful.  Whether you participate is up to you, and I carry no liability for the accuracy or performance of any of those offers, whether it be products, purchases, or the accuracy or safety of any of those items.

My Amazon Store and other affiliate links- All products sell through my affiliate account. This means I will get a small percentage of items purchased through these links. It does not affect your price and helps support my blog!  As always, we do not and will not recommend any product that we wouldn't spend our own hard-earned money on!


We are a participant in the Google Adsense program, a free program that empowers online publishers to earn revenue by displaying relevant ads on a wide variety of online content.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.


Copyright All content on this blog, including the photography and written text, are our work, which means it is copyrighted with All Rights Reserved. Links and excerpts can be used with credit and a link back to the blog. No work from this blog may be used for republishing and for commercial purposes without our permission. 2010-2016 By entering my site you accept the following:

Disclaimer: Some of the links in posts are affiliate links. If you happen to click on the link and make a purchase, I may receive a small commission. “Skinny GF Chef" is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.” This is disclosed in accordance with 16 CFR, Part 255. Note: Information on this website was obtained from a variety of resources. The information on this site is not medical advice and is not intended to replace the advice or attention of healthcare professionals. Consult your practitioner before beginning or making changes to your diet, supplements, exercise program, diagnosis or treatment of illness and for advice regarding medications.


This blog is merely for the purpose of sharing with you and I hope what I post is helpful.


 Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Skinny GF Chef collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.skinnygfchef.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Skinny GF Chef.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Skinny GF Chef may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve customer service
The information you provide helps us respond to your requests and support needs more efficiently.

- To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

- To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

- To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Changes to this privacy policy

Skinny GF Chef has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at skinnygfchef@gmail.com




PLEASE READ: PRIVACY DISCLOSURE